Privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to the Safety Advisory Group Australia (SAGAust).

Our Committment

 SAGAust takes the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 seriously.  We apply these principles to the handling, collection, use, storage and disclosure of all client information.

 

Personal Information

 We may in the course of our dealings directly or indirectly collect personal or sensitive information about you or your business, or staff of your business, for the purpose of assisting with the management of workers compensation claims, OHS, risk management and training matters.

 SAGAust will collect personal information to be able to develop and identify products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you advise us not to.  The usual type of information includes, but is not limited to, your e-mail address, phone number, postal address, workers compensation insurance details as well as records of injury and claims history from the relevant agent.

If you do not wish to provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide the appropriate type, or level of service, or product you require.

 

Accuracy 

 SAGAust expects that the information you provide is accurate to the best of your knowledge at the time at which you provide the information.  Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles when you collect, use and handle personal information on our behalf.

 

Security

 We endeavour to ensure the security of the information we collect, and take all reasonable measures to ensure it is not misused, lost, modified or disclosed to unauthorised parties.  Information may be stored electronically or in hard copy.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

To find out more about the handling of your personal information please Navigate to our Contacts page  'Contact' or email us 'Email Inquiry'